Monthly Archives: April 2015

Restoring a TPLINK router to Original Firmware

If you have played around with OpenWRT DDWrt or other derivatives like Funnelweb or similar downloads
see http://ofmodemsandmen.com/downloadsf.html

You might reach a point where it would be handy to restore the router to its original TPlink firmware.

In my case made a configuration which worked to relay from one router to a new subnet using WPA. Unfortunately when switched off the connection had to be redone manually on next use.

I was uncertain reading various pages in the Wiki and on Forums whether removal of the boot part of the file was necessary for this particular file and with the web interface which I had installed.

I decided to risk this a direct upgrade using the file downloaded from

http://www.tp-link.com.au/support/download/?model=TL-MR3420&version=V2

mr3420v2_en_3_15_9_up_boot(140912).bin

However this produced an error that the file was not the correct type.

Further research brought me to this page

http://www.friedzombie.com/tplink-stripped-firmware/

Downloading the stripped file from here worked straight away.
So you do need a stripped file and you can use the web interface
instead of putty and WinSCP if its available.

Thanks to friedzombie for providing this resource.

 

Wirral Folk Festival ~2017

Thursday 1st – Sunday 4th June

 Tickets

Principal Performers to include in order of appearance

SARAH HORN & JAMES CUDWORTH, EDWINA HAYES, MIRANDA SYKES & REX PRESTON,
MARTIN & ELIZA CARTHY,
THE TRIALS OF CATO, COLIN HENDERSON, MERRY HELL, MARK RADCLIFFE’S GALLEON BLAST,
GRANNY’S ATTIC, ANTHONY JOHN CLARKE, LINDISFARNE, BERNARD WRIGLEY, THE COAL PORTERS,
BLACKBEARD’S TEA PARTY, MAWKIN, DEMON BARBERS.

CHESTER FOLK FESTIVAL ~ 2017

Friday 26th – Monday 29th May 2017

Tickets

Chris Sherburn & Denny Bartley (with Emily Sanders) (Sun)

Belshazzar’s Feast (Sat) · The Wilson Family (Sun)

James Keelaghan & Hugh McMillan (Sun/Mon) · Bob Fox (Sat)

Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman (Sat)

Flossie Malavialle (Sun/Mon) · Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer (W/E)

The Hut People (Sun) · Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis (Sat)

Jaywalkers (Mon) · Lucy Ward (Sun) · Granny’s Attic (W/E)

Phil Hare (Sun) · Dipper Malkin (Mon) · Jim Bazley (Sat)

Full House (W/E) · The Time Bandits (W/E) · Midswegan (Sat/Sun)

Waite Collective (W/E) · Graham Bellinger (Sat) · Fiddlestone (Sat)

Close Quarters (W/E) · Steerage Class (Fri) · Roy Clinging (Fri)

Deportees (Sat) · Welcomme, Finnan & Chrimes (Sat) · Fluff (W/E)

Dance bands & callers:

Banter (Sun) · Purcell’s Polyphonic Party (Sat) · Albireo (Fri)

The Time Bandits (Mon) · Martyn Harvey (W/E) · Cate Haynes (Sun)

Mo Waddington (Sun) · GEM (Sun)

Display sides:

Sheffield Steel Rapper (W/E) · The Witchmen (W/E)

Bradshaw Mummers (W/E) · Chester City Morris Men (W/E)